Related Artists

Johnnie Taylor


Little Milton


Millie Jackson


Tyrone Davis


The Dells


Marvin Sease


Gladys Knight


Atlantic Starr


Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes


Curtis Mayfield

Bobby Womack


Home > Music > W > Womack, Bobby


Birth Name: Robert Dwayne Womack
Born: 1944/03/04
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1961-1966 (Groups) 1968-present (Solo)
Genres: R&B Soul, Funk, Deep Soul, Soul Blues

Robert Dwayne "Bobby" Womack (born March 4, 1944) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. An active recording artist since the early 1960s where he started his career as the lead singer of his family musical group The Valentinos and as Sam Cooke's backing guitarist, Womack's career has spanned more than 40 years and has spanned a repertoire in the styles of R&B, soul, rock and roll, doo-wop, gospel, and country. Taking after their gospel-singing father, Womack and his four brothers Friendly, Jr., Cecil, Harry and Curtis formed The Womack Brothers and began touring the gospel circuit. Signing with SAR Records, Cooke's own imprint, they eventually agreed to leave the gospel circuit for... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Womack
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Communication
On: Communication
$1.29 Buy Song
Come L'Amore
On: Communication
$1.29 Buy Song
Fire And Rain
On: Communication
$1.29 Buy Song
(If You Don't Want My Love) Give It Back
On: Communication
$1.29 Buy Song
Medley: Monologue/(They Long To Be) Close To …
On: Communication
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby
Womack,_Bobby


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2002 Elvis Lives
1998 Red Hot & Rhapsody
1998 Red Hot + Rhapsody
1994 History of Rock 'n' Roll
1991 Party For Richard Pryor
1989 Showtime Coast to Coast: American Music