Wiz Khalifa Biography

107k
Listen to Wiz Khalifa
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > W > Wiz Khalifa > Biography


Birth Name: Cameron Jibril Thomaz
Born: 1987/09/08
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Cameron Jibril Thomaz (born September 8, 1987), better known by the stage name Wiz Khalifa, is an American rapper based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Khalifa released his first mixtape, “Prince of the City: Welcome to Pistolvania,” in 2005. He released his debut album, "Show and Prove," in 2006. The first single off of the album was "All In My Blood (Pittsburgh Sound)."

He released two mixtapes in 2007, “Grow Season,” hosted by DJ Green Lantern and “Prince of the City 2.” Khalifa released the mixtapes “Star Power” in September 2008, and “Flight School” in April 2009 on Rostrum Records. Continuing his association with Rostrum Records, Khalifa released the single "Teach U to Fly," and the mixtape “How Fly,” a collaboration with New Orleans rapper Curren$y, in August 2009.

Khalifa released the mixtape “Burn After Rolling” in November 2009, where he raps over familiar beats from other artists, including the songs "If I Were A Boy" and "Diva" by Beyoncé, "Walking on a Dream" by Empire of the Sun, "Luchini AKA This Is It" by Camp Lo, and "Best I Ever Had" by Drake

Khalifa released his second album, "Deal or No Deal," in November 2009. It reached #10 on the Billboard Top Rap Albums chart and #25 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The first single and only single off of the album was "This Plane." He released the mixtape "Kush and Orange Juice" as a free download in April 2010.

"Black and Yellow" was his debut single with Rostrum/Atlantic Records as well as the first single of his album “Rolling Papers” which was released in 2011. The single peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart becoming Khalifa's first #1 single. The song is a reference to the official colors of the city of Pittsburgh, as well as the three professional sports teams in Pittsburgh, the Pittsburgh Steelers, the Pittsburgh Pirates, and the Pittsburgh Penguins. The single “Roll Up” followed, peaking at #29 on the Hot 100. A third single, “No Sleep” peaked at #6.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS