Related Artists

Lou Rawls


Heatwave


The Dells


Curtis Mayfield


Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes


Sly & The Family Stone


Isaac Hayes


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Quincy Jones


The Stylistics

Bill Withers


Home > Music > W > Withers, Bill


Birth Name: William Harrison Withers, Jr.
Born: 1938/07/04
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1967–1985
Genres: Soul, R&B, Blues

William Harrison "Bill" Withers, Jr. (born July 4, 1938) is an American singer-songwriter and musician who performed and recorded from 1970 until 1985. Some of his best-known songs are "Lean on Me", "Ain't No Sunshine", "Use Me", "Just the Two of Us", "Lovely Day", and "Grandma's Hands". Clarence Avant of Sussex Records signed Withers to a record deal and assigned Booker T. Jones to produce Withers' first album. “Just as I Am” was released in 1971, with the tracks "Ain't No Sunshine" and "Grandma's Hands" as singles. The album features Stephen Stills playing lead guitar. The album reached #39 on the Billboard Pop Albums chart and #5 on the Black Albums chart. At the 14th annual Grammy... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bill Withers
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lean On Me
On: 21 Classic #1 Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Lovely Day (Studio Rio Version)
On: Studio Rio Presents: The Brazil Connection
$1.29 Buy Song
Ain't No Sunshine
On: Ultimate Grammy Collection - Classic R&B
$1.29 Buy Song
Lonely Town, Lonely Street
On: The Essential Bill Withers
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me In Your Life
On: The Essential Bill Withers
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Is He (And What Is He To You)?
On: The Essential Bill Withers
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Withers,_Bill
Withers,_Bill
Withers,_Bill
Withers,_Bill
Withers,_Bill