Related Artists

Derek Trucks Band


Elmore James


Savoy Brown


Junior Wells


Ten Years After


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Edgar Winter


Traffic


John Lee Hooker


Robin Trower

Johnny Winter


Home > Music > W > Winter, Johnny


Birth Name: John Dawson Winter III
Born: 1944/02/23
Birth Place: Beaumont, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Electric Blues, Blues-rock, Rock And Roll, Texas Blues

John Dawson Winter III was born February 23, 1944 and is a blues guitarist, singer, and producer. Winter is best known for his work with blues legend Muddy Waters, producing three Grammy Award winning albums with the band. Winter also has a reputation for his energetic live performances. Throughout his career Winter has recorded a number of Grammy-nominated blues albums and continues to tour extensively. In 1988, he was inducted into the Blues Foundation Hall of Fame. Winter's love for music was nurtured by his parents throughout his childhood. When he was two years old, Winter was giving local performances at children's shows, playing ukulele and singing. By the age of 15, Winter had formed... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Winter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Want To Hug You
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
Mr. Lucky
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
Backstabbers
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
This Is Hip
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song
I Cover The Waterfront
On: Mr. Lucky
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny
Winter,_Johnny