Related Artists

Joss Stone


Corinne Bailey Rae


Feist


Fergie


Fiona Apple


Lily Allen


Adele


Duffy


Gwen Stefani


Natasha Bedingfield

Amy Winehouse Biography


Home > Music > W > Winehouse, Amy > Biography


Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse
Born: 1983/09/14
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Jazz, Funk, Doo-wop, Swing, Ska


Amy Jade Winehouse (September 14, 1983 – July 23, 2011) was an English singer-songwriter known for her powerful contralto vocals and her eclectic mix of musical genres including R&B, soul and jazz.

Winehouse's debut album, “Frank,” was released by Island Records in the United Kingdom in October 2003 and peaked at #13 on the U.K. Albums chart. However, none of the singles released from the album, “Stronger Than Me,” “Take the Box,” “In My Bed”/”You Sent Me Flying” and “Fuck Me Pumps”/”Help Yourself,” managed to reach the Top 50 of the U.K. Singles chart. The album certified 3x platinum in the U.K. and was nominated for the Mercury Prize.

Her second album, “Back to Black” was released in October 2006 and went to #1 in the U.K., and peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in the United States. The album was certified 5x platinum by the British Phonographic Industry and it was the best-selling album of 2007 in the U.K. The first single from the album, “Rehab,” peaked at #7 in the U.K. and #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in the U.S. The album's second single, “You Know I'm No Good” reached #18 in the U.K. Other singles included the title-track, “Tears Dry on Their Own” and “Love Is a Losing Game.” A special deluxe edition of the album was released in the U.K. in November 2007 and also topped the charts.

By mid-2009 “Back to Black” was the 18th best-selling album in the U.K. The album garnered six Grammy Award nominations and five wins, tying the record for the most wins by a female artist in a single night, and made Winehouse the first British singer to win five Grammys, including three of the “Big Four,” Best New Artist, Record of the Year and Song of the Year.

Winehouse collaborated with other artists, as a vocalist on the song “Valerie” on Mark Ronson's 2007 solo album, “Version.” The song peaked at #2 in the U.K. She also collaborated with ex-Sugababe Mutya Buena, on “B Boy Baby,” from Buena's 2007 solo album, “Real Girl.”

Winehouse died at the age of 27 on July 23, 2011, at her home in London.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome