Related Artists

Janis Joplin


Joss Stone


Corinne Bailey Rae


David Bowie


Bob Dylan


Feist


Fergie


Lily Allen


Adele


The Who

Amy Winehouse


Home > Music > W > Winehouse, Amy


Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse
Born: 1983/09/14
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Jazz, Funk, Doo-wop, Swing, Ska

Amy Jade Winehouse (September 14, 1983 – July 23, 2011) was an English singer-songwriter known for her powerful contralto vocals and her eclectic mix of musical genres including R&B, soul and jazz. Winehouse's debut album, “Frank,” was released by Island Records in the United Kingdom in October 2003 and peaked at #13 on the U.K. Albums chart. However, none of the singles released from the album, “Stronger Than Me,” “Take the Box,” “In My Bed”/”You Sent Me Flying” and “Fuck Me Pumps”/”Help Yourself,” managed to reach the Top 50 of the U.K. Singles chart. The album certified 3x platinum in the U.K. and was nominated for the Mercury Prize. Her second album, “Bac... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Amy Winehouse
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Valerie
On: Version (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Valerie
On: Version (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Back To Black
On: Ultimate Karaoke Downloads, Vol.23
$0.99 Buy Song
Cupid
On: Valentine's Day: Original Motion Picture Soun…
$1.29 Buy Song
Cherry Wine (Edited)
On: Life Is Good (Edited Version)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
Winehouse,_Amy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2015-07-03 Amy
2011 Great Performances
2011 Tony Bennett: Duets II
2007 2008 Brit Awards
2007 46664 Concert Honoring Nelson Mandela at 90
2007 50th Annual Grammy Awards
2006 2007 BRIT Awards
2006 16th Annual MTV Movie Awards
More Credits >>