Related Artists

Vanessa Bell Armstrong


Darwin Hobbs


Marvin Winans


Vickie Winans


Walter Hawkins


CeCe Winans


The Winans


BeBe & CeCe Winans


Trin-i-tee 5:7


Bishop Paul S. Morton, Sr.

BeBe Winans Biography


Home > Music > W > Winans, BeBe > Biography


Birth Name: Benjamin Winans
Born: 1962/09/17
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Gospel, R&B, Pop, Adult Contemporary, Soul


Benjamin “BeBe” Winans was born September 17, 1962 and is a gospel and R&B singer. He is a member of the noted Winans family, most members of which are also gospel artists. When Winans began his music career it was part of a duo with his sister CeCe Winans, the two went on to release several albums together before they both decided to pursue solo careers in 1995.

BeBe signed with Atlantic records in 1997, and his self-titled solo debut arrived later that year producing three hit singles, “In Harms' Way,” “Thank You” and the international crossover hit “I Wanna Be the Only One” featuring the British soul trio Eternal.

1999 saw Winans win his first Grammy Award for Best Soul Gospel Performance. By 2000, Winans had signed with Motown Records and released his second studio album, “Love & Freedom.” Two years later, a live album “Live & Up Close” followed.

2003 marked the launch of Winans' own record label, The Movement Group, followed by his acting debut in 2004 alongside Denzel Washington in “The Manchurian Candidate.”

Winans' third solo album, “Dream” arrived in 2005, followed by a number of musical collaborations with artists such as Eden Espinosa. Winans also performed “Born for This” on the Obama/Biden Inauguration tribute “Change is Now.”

Winans and his sister, CeCe Winans came together in 2009 to record a reunion album. In addition to his solo career as a singer, and his acting career on stage and in film, Winans hosts his own nationally syndicated radio program, “The BeBe Winans Radio Show.”