Gretchen Wilson Biography

107k
Listen to Gretchen Wilson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > W > Wilson, Gretchen > Biography


Birth Name: Gretchen Frances Wilson
Born: 1973/06/26
Birth Place: Pocahontas, Illinois
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Country


Gretchen Frances Wilson (born June 26, 1973) is an American country music artist.

Wilson was propelled to fame by her #1 2004 hit "Redneck Woman", which spent a total of 5 weeks at #1 on the Country Songs chart. The song's album, “Here for the Party” has sold 5 million copies in the United States to date, and produced three additional Top 10 hit singles ("Here for the Party", "When I Think About Cheatin'" and "Homewrecker") on the Billboard Country Chart between 2004 and 2005. The album received four Grammy nominations: Best New Artist, Best Country Album, Best Country Song ("Redneck Woman") and Best Female Country Vocal Performance ("Redneck Woman"). Wilson won Best Female Country Vocal Performance.

Her second album, “All Jacked Up” sold a million copies in the United States. The title track was the album's most-successful single, reaching #8 on the country chart. The song was also the highest-debuting single for a female country artist.

Her next album, 2007’s “One of the Boys,” produced three chart singles for Wilson on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts: "Come to Bed" (a duet with John Rich of Big & Rich), followed by the title track and "You Don't Have to Go Home", the first single of Wilson's career to miss Top 40 on the country charts.

In 2008, Wilson released "Don't Do Me No Good," the lead-off single to her fourth studio album. The song failed at radio, only reaching #43, giving Wilson her first set of consecutive singles to not make the Top 40 of the country chart. Her album, “I Got Your Country Right Here,” was released in 2010 after several delays. A second single, "If I Can Do It All Again," became the first single of her career to not chart at all. Aftrer exiting Sony Music Nashville in July 2009, Wilson released the album via Redneck Records, her own record label, in 2010, and achieved a Top 20 hit with its lead single, "Work Hard, Play Harder."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z