Related Artists

Eric Benét


Aaron Hall


Rene & Angela


Jeffrey Osborne


Jaheim


Ledisi


Gerald LeVert


Kim Waters


Anthony Hamilton


Betty Wright

Charlie Wilson Biography


Home > Music > W > Wilson, Charlie > Biography


Birth Name: Charles Kent Wilson
Born: 1953/01/29
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1967-Present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Quiet Storm, Hip Hop Soul, Funk


Charles Kent 'Charlie' Wilson (born January 29, 1953) is an American R&B/soul singer and the lead vocalist for the Gap Band. He was raised in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

At age 3, he was taught to sing in church which led the way for him to sing in his junior high school's choir, which was a precursor to his musical career with The Gap Band and later his solo career.

Wilson was signed as one of the first artists to Doggystyle Records, a record label founded by Snoop Dogg in 1996. Wilson has released multiple solo albums. 2000's “Bridging the Gap” produced the Top 40 R&B hit "Without You", and “Charlie, Last Name Wilson” in fall 2005, with production from such hit makers as R. Kelly, Kaygee and Tramp and The Platinum Brothers.

Wilson also appeared on “The Biggie Duets” alongside R. Kelly on the song "Mi Casa". He has worked with Snoop Dogg many times, the first time being on Snoop's 1996 album “Tha Doggfather,” on which he appeared on four songs: "Doggfather", "Snoop Bounce", "Groupie", and "Snoop's Upside Ya Head". He was also featured on the single "Beautiful" (along with Pharrell) from Snoop's 2002 album “Paid tha Cost to Be da Boss.”

Later, Wilson appeared on "Signs" (alongside Justin Timberlake) and "Perfect", both songs from Snoop's 2004 album “R&G (Rhythm & Gangsta) The Masterpiece.” He was also later on “Ego Trippin',” the 2008 album by Snoop Dogg, on the songs "SD is Out" and "Can't Say Goodbye". Charlie Wilson also appeared on Mystikal's “Ghetto Fabulous” album in 1998 and two songs on UGK's 2007 “Underground Kingz “album: "Quit Hatin' the South" and "How Long Can It Last". Charlie Wilson also appeared on Kanye West's album “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” in the song “See Me Now” along with Beyoncé Knowles.

Wilson has been nominated for four Grammy Awards: Best R&B Album for “Uncle Charlie” and Best Male R&B Vocal Performance for "There Goes My Baby" in 2010, Best Rap/Song Collaboration (with Pharrell & Snoop Dogg) for "Beautiful" in 2003, and Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals (with Luke Cresswell, Fiona Wilkes, Carl Smith, Fraser Morrison, Everett Bradley, Mr. X, Melle Mel, Yo-Yo, Chaka Khan, Da Luniz, Shaquille O'Neal, Quincy Jones & Coolio) for "Stomp" in 1997.