Related Artists

Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


Frankie Laine


Manfred Mann


The Beach Boys


Bobby Vee


The Crystals


Lesley Gore


Herman's Hermits


Del Shannon


The Shangri-Las

Brian Wilson


Home > Music > W > Wilson, Brian


Birth Name: Brian Douglas Wilson
Born: 1942/06/20
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Outsider Music

Brian Wilson (born June 20, 1942) is an American musician, best known as the leader and chief songwriter of the group The Beach Boys. Within the band, Wilson played bass and keyboards, also providing part-time lead vocals and, more often, backing vocals, harmonizing in falsetto with the group. Besides being the primary composer in The Beach Boys, he also functioned as the band's main producer and arranger. Wilson was responsible for writing and soon produced most of the Beach Boys earliest and most successful music including more than two dozen Top 40 hits and a large portion of the songs on most of the bands 1960's albums. In the mid-60's Wilson started to use his increasingly creative ambi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Brian Wilson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Your Imagination
On: Imagination
$0.99 Buy Song
She Says That She Needs Me
On: Imagination
$0.99 Buy Song
South American
On: Imagination
$0.99 Buy Song
Where Has Love Been?
On: Imagination
$0.99 Buy Song
Keep An Eye On Summer
On: Imagination
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
Wilson,_Brian
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>