Related Artists

Magnolia Electric Co.

Willie Nile


Home > Music > W > Willie Nile


Birth Name: Robert Noonan
Born: 1948
Birth Place: Buffalo, NY, U.S.
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Folk, Alternative, Rock

Willie Nile (born Robert Anthony Noonan on June 7, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter, and musician. In 1980 Nile released his self-titled debut album which remains “one of the most thrilling post-Byrds folk-rock albums of all time”. His career was interrupted by legal problems with his record company, but he eventually returned to recording and performing in the US and Europe, establishing himself as a respected songwriter and live-wire rocker.

Music:
Listen to Willie Nile
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
We Wish You A Merry Christmas
On: Acoustic Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Sing Me A Song
On: Willie Nile
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Not Waiting
On: Willie Nile
$0.99 Buy Song
She's So Cold
On: Willie Nile
$0.99 Buy Song
Across The River
On: Willie Nile
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>