Related Artists

The Temprees

David Ruffin

Bobbi Humphrey


Bootsy Collins

Barbara Mason

The Impressions

Curtis Mayfield

The Delfonics

Tyrone Davis

Willie Hutch

Home > Music > W > Willie Hutch

Birth Name: Willie McKinley Hutchison
Born: 1944/12/06
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Died: 2005/09/19
Years Active: 1968—2005
Genres: Pop, Soul/R&B, Soundtracks

William McKinley Hutchison was born December 6, 1944 in Los Angeles, California and was an R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer for artists on the Motown Record label during the 1970s and 1980s best known as Willie Hutch. Hutch grew up in in Dallas, Texas and joined the doo-wop group, The Ambassadors, when he was a teenager. Determined to make a career in music for himself, Hutch began recording in 1964 for the Soul City label. He was just 20 years old at the time he recorded the song, “Love Has Put Me Down.” Hutch relocated to Los Angeles, where his music caught the attention of the quintet The 5th Dimension, as a result the group asked Hutch to write, produce, and arrange songs... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Willie Hutch
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Can't Get Enough
On: For Connoisseurs Only Vol 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Power (Single Version)
On: Hitsville Usa, The Motown Collection 1972-199…
$1.29 Buy Song
Disco Thang
On: Midnight Dancer
$1.29 Buy Song
Midnight Dancer
On: Midnight Dancer
$1.29 Buy Song
Kelly Green
On: Midnight Dancer
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>