Related Artists

Roy Acuff


Hank Snow


Lefty Frizzell


Bill Anderson


Ray Price


Ferlin Husky


Faron Young


Donna Fargo


Freddy Fender


Tammy Wynette

Hank Williams Sr.


Home > Music > W > Williams Sr., Hank


Birth Name: Hiram King Williams
Born: 1923/09/17
Birth Place: Montgomery, Alabama, US
Died: 1953/01/01
Years Active: 1937-1952
Genres: Country And Western

Hank Williams (September 17, 1923 – January 1, 1953), born Hiram King Williams, was an American singer-songwriter and musician regarded as among the greatest country music stars of all time. He charted eleven number one songs between 1948 and 1953, though unable to read or write music to any significant degree. His hits included "Lovesick Blues", "Long Gone Lonesome Blues", "Why Don't You Love Me", "Moanin' the Blues", "Cold, Cold Heart", "Hey Good Lookin'", "Jambalaya (On the Bayou)", "I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive", "Kaw-Liga", "Your Cheatin' Heart", "Take These Chains from My Heart" — as well as many other top ten hits. In 1946, Williams recorded two singles for Sterling Reco... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hank Williams Sr.
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Jesus Remembered Me
On: Good Old Country Gospel
$0.99 Buy Song
I Saw The Light
On: Good Old Country Gospel
$1.29 Buy Song
Wealth Won't Save Your Soul
On: Gospel Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
I Saw The Light
On: Gospel Favorites
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Going Home (Undubbed Version)
On: Gospel Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: