Related Artists

Shooter Jennings


Aaron Lewis


Hayes Carll


Johnny Paycheck


Townes Van Zandt


David Allan Coe


Robert Earl Keen


Jamey Johnson


Confederate Railroad


Hank Williams, Sr.

Hank Williams III Biography


Home > Music > W > Williams III, Hank > Biography


Birth Name: Shelton Hank Williams
Born: 1972/12/12
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Alternative Country, Honky Tonk, Punk Rock, Heavy Metal, Hardcore


Shelton Hank Williams, known as Hank 3 (born December 12, 1972), is the grandson of country music legend Hank Williams and the son of Hank Williams Jr. In addition to his honky tonk recordings, Williams' style alternates between punk and metal. He is the principal member of the punk metal band Assjack, the drummer for the Southern hardcore punk band Arson Anthem, and was the bassist for Pantera singer Phil Anselmo's band Superjoint Ritual.

Williams' live shows typically employ a country music set featuring fiddle player Adam McOwen and slide guitar player Andy Gibson, followed by a hellbilly set and then an Assjack set. He plays both the country and the psychobilly with his “Damn Band.” Assjack produces a very different sound than either, mixing heavy doses of metalcore, psychobilly, and hardcore punk.

His debut album, “Three Hanks: Men With Broken Hearts” was issued in 1996 which spliced together recordings to make it seem that three generations of Williams men were singing alongside one another.

Williams’ first solo album, “Risin' Outlaw,” was released in 1999. It reached #52 on the Billboard Country Albums chart. Williams then had significant contractual conflicts with Curb Records. He expressed dissatisfaction with his debut, and reportedly the label was unwilling to release his appropriately named follow up album, “This Ain't Country,” nor to allow him to issue it on another record label. His next album for Curb, “Lovesick, Broke and Driftin',” followed in 2002, reaching #17 on the Country Albums chart and entering the Billboard 200 Albums chart at #156.

Williams' first release after settling a long-running contract dispute with Curb Records, “Striaght to Hell,” was one of the first releases on Curb's new Bruc Records imprint. The double album was released in 2006 and again peaked at #17 on the Country Albums chart, while reaching #73 on the Billboard 200.

His fourth studio album, “Damn Right, Rebel Proud,” was released in 2008. While some songs on the album are pure country, songs like “Long Hauls & Close Calls,” “P.F.F.” and “H8 Line” have a very different sound than the other albums by Williams, featuring more of a rock sound. The album was his first Top 20 on the Billboard 200, reaching #18. It also peaked at #2 on the Country Albums chart.

2010’s “Rebel Within” was Williams last album from Curb Records. It reached #4 on the Country Albums chart and #20 on the Billboard 200. Curb then released “Hillbilly Joker” comprised of recording made for the scrapped “This Ain’t Country” album without input from Williams in 2011. The album reached #10 on the Country Albums chart and #62 on the Billboard 200.

Williams released the double album, “Ghost to a Ghost/Gutter Town,” along with the LPs “Attention Deficit Domination” and “Cattle Callin'” (attributed to 3 Bar Ranch) on the same day in September 2011.

A country album, “Ghost to a Ghost/Gutter Town” featured guest appearances by Tom Waits, Ray Lawrence Jr., Eddie Pleasant, Alan King, Les Claypool, Dave Sherman, Troy Medlin and Williams' dog Trooper. The album debuted at #14 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and in the Top 50 on the Billboard 200.

A sludge metal album, “Attention Deficit Domination,” which was dedicated to the late Alice in Chains frontman Layne Staley, entered at #12 on the Billboard Hard Rock Albums chart and #21 on the Independent Albums chart.

“Cattle Callin,'” a speed metal album featuring cattle auctioneers recordings recorded under the 3 Bar Ranch moniker, debuted at #13 on the Billboard Hard Rock Albums chart and #27 on the Independent Albums chart.