Related Artists

Shooter Jennings


Aaron Lewis


Hayes Carll


Johnny Paycheck


Townes Van Zandt


David Allan Coe


Robert Earl Keen


Jamey Johnson


Confederate Railroad


Hank Williams, Sr.

Hank Williams III


Home > Music > W > Williams III, Hank


Birth Name: Shelton Hank Williams
Born: 1972/12/12
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Alternative Country, Honky Tonk, Punk Rock, Heavy Metal, Hardcore

Shelton Hank Williams, known as Hank 3 (born December 12, 1972), is the grandson of country music legend Hank Williams and the son of Hank Williams Jr. In addition to his honky tonk recordings, Williams' style alternates between punk and metal. He is the principal member of the punk metal band Assjack, the drummer for the Southern hardcore punk band Arson Anthem, and was the bassist for Pantera singer Phil Anselmo's band Superjoint Ritual. Williams' live shows typically employ a country music set featuring fiddle player Adam McOwen and slide guitar player Andy Gibson, followed by a hellbilly set and then an Assjack set. He plays both the country and the psychobilly with his “Damn Band.”... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hank Williams III
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ramblin' Man
On: Ramblin' Man
$1.29 Buy Song
Fearless Boogie
On: Ramblin' Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Okie From Muskogee
On: Ramblin' Man
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm The Only Hell My Mama Ever Ra
On: Ramblin' Man
$0.99 Buy Song
On My Own (Full Length Alternate Version)
On: Ramblin' Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Marijuana Blues
On: Ramblin' Man
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank
Williams_III,_Hank