Related Artists

Anti Nowhere League

Frank Zappa


Sounds Of Love And Relaxation Music


Six Feet Under

Wendy O. Williams

Home > Music > W > Williams, Wendy O.

Birth Name: Wendy Orlean Williams
Born: 1949/05/28
Birth Place: Webster, New York, USA
Died: 1998/04/06
Years Active: 1978-1988
Genres: Punk Rock, Heavy Metal

Wendy Orlean Williams (May 28, 1949 - April 6, 1998), better known as Wendy O. Williams, was the lead singer for the American punk band the Plasmatics, as well as a solo artist. Her stage theatrics included blowing up equipment, near nudity and chain-sawing guitars. Dubbed "The Queen of Shock Rock," Williams was widely considered the most controversial and radical female singer of her day. She often sported a Mohawk haircut. Williams was nominated in 1985 for a Grammy in the Best Female Rock Vocal Performance category during the height of her popularity as a solo artist.

Listen to Wendy O. Williams
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pedal To The Metal
On: Bump 'N' Grind
$0.99 Buy Song
You'll Succeed
On: Bump 'N' Grind
$0.99 Buy Song
No Class
On: Bump 'N' Grind
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Bump 'N' Grind
$0.99 Buy Song
Fuck 'N' Roll
On: Bump 'N' Grind
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>