Related Artists

Elvin Jones

Christian McBride

Gerry Mulligan

Mahavishnu Orchestra

Anita O'Day

Wayne Shorter

Cannonball Adderley

Dexter Gordon

Eric Darius

Billy Cobham

Tony Williams

Home > Music > W > Williams, Tony

Birth Name: Anthony Tillmon Williams
Born: 1945/12/12
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Died: 1997/02/23
Years Active: 1961—1997
Genres: Jazz, Post Bop, Jazz Fusion

Anthony Tillmon "Tony" Williams (December 12, 1945 — February 23, 1997) was an American jazz drummer. Widely regarded as one of the most important and influential jazz drummers to come to prominence in the 1960s, Williams first gained fame in the band of trumpeter Miles Davis, and was a pioneer of jazz fusion.

Listen to Tony Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
From Before
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Song
On: Spring
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Spring
$1.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>