Related Artists

Howard Shore


Jerry Goldsmith


Boston Pops Orchestra


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Danny Elfman


James Horner


Klaus Badelt


Hans Zimmer


Enya


Sting

John Williams Biography


Home > Music > W > Williams, John > Biography


Birth Name: John Towner Williams
Born: 1932/02/08
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1952–present
Genres: Classical/Opera, Soundtracks


John Towner Williams (born February 8, 1932) is an American composer, conductor, and pianist. In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures, including those for “Jaws,” “Star Wars,” “Superman,” the “Indiana Jones” films, “E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial,” “Hook,” “Jurassic Park,” “Schindler's List,” “Home Alone,” and three “Harry Potter” films. He has composed the music for all but two of director Steven Spielberg's feature films.

Other notable works by Williams include theme music for four Olympic Games, the “NBC Nightly News,” the rededication of the Statue of Liberty, the DreamWorks Pictures production logo, and the television series “Lost in Space.”

Williams has also composed numerous classical concerti, and he served as the principal conductor of the Boston Pops Orchestra from 1980 to 1993; he is now the orchestra's conductor laureate.

Williams has won five Academy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, seven BAFTA Awards, and 21 Grammy Awards. With 45 Academy Award nominations, Williams is, together with composer Alfred Newman, the second most nominated person, after Walt Disney.

John Williams was honored with the prestigious Richard Kirk award at the 1999 BMI Film and TV Awards. The award is given annually to a composer who has made significant contributions to film and television music. Williams was inducted into the Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame in 2000, and was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honors in 2004.