Related Artists

Alan Silvestri

James Newton Howard

Jerry Goldsmith

James Horner

Boston Pops Orchestra

Danny Elfman

City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Badelt

Howard Shore

London Symphony Orchestra

John Williams

Home > Music > W > Williams, John

Birth Name: John Towner Williams
Born: 1932/02/08
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1952–present
Genres: Classical/Opera, Soundtracks

John Towner Williams (born February 8, 1932) is an American composer, conductor, and pianist. In a career spanning six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures, including those for “Jaws,” “Star Wars,” “Superman,” the “Indiana Jones” films, “E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial,” “Hook,” “Jurassic Park,” “Schindler's List,” “Home Alone,” and three “Harry Potter” films. He has composed the music for all but two of director Steven Spielberg's feature films. Other notable works by Williams include theme music for four Olympic Games, the “NBC Nightly News,” the rededication of the Statue of Liberty, the... Continue Bio >>

Listen to John Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Color Purple: Main Title
On: Cinema Serenade
$0.99 Buy Song
Il Postino: Theme
On: Cinema Serenade
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Orpheus: Manha de Carnaval
On: Cinema Serenade
$0.99 Buy Song
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg: I Will Wait For Y…
On: Cinema Serenade
$0.99 Buy Song
Out of Africa: Main Title
On: Cinema Serenade
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies and Television:
2009-05-22 The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
2011 2011 Kennedy Center Honors
2011 Capitol Fourth
2011 34th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2004 AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to George Lucas
2004 Empire Of Dreams: The Story Of The Star Wars Trilogy
2004 Star Wars: Empire Of Dreams
2004 When "Something" Ruled the World
More Credits >>