Related Artists

Ingrid Michaelson


Lily Allen


The Letter Black


Eyes Set To Kill


Paramore


Natasha Bedingfield


Demi Lovato


La Roux


Colbie Caillat


Christina Perri

Hayley Williams Biography


Home > Music > W > Williams, Hayley > Biography


Birth Name: Hayley Nichole Williams
Born: 1988/12/27
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: Pop Punk, Alternative Rock, Punk Rock


Hayley Williams (born December 27, 1988) is an American singer and songwriter. She is the lead vocalist of the American rock band Paramore.

Williams was discovered in 2003 by managers Dave Steunebrink and Richard Williams who signed the 14-year-old to a production deal. At the time she was writing pop songs with songwriters in Nashville. Williams was introduced to Atlantic Records A&R Tom Storms through Richard Williams' attorneys Jim Zumwalt and Kent Marcus, and then signed to the label by Jason Flom. The label's original plan for their new artist was to make her a solo pop artist but Williams objected to this, saying that she wanted to be part of a band and play alternative rock music.

Atlantic decided to go along with her wishes, and she then formed Paramore with Josh Farro, Zac Farro, and Jeremy Davis. The music of Paramore was originally supposed to come out on Atlantic Records, but the label's marketing department decided it would be better for the image of the band to not have them attached to a huge label. They instead released their music through the niche label, Fueled by Ramen. Their debut album, “All We Know Is Falling,” was released in 2005 when Hayley was only 16 years old.

Williams wrote and recorded the song “Teenagers,” which was featured in the soundtrack for the feature film “Jennifer's Body.” In 2010, she appeared on the tracks “Airplanes” and “Airplanes (Part II)” on alternative rapper B.o.B's debut album, “B.o.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray.” When it was released as a single, “Airplanes” peaked within the Top 10 in 19 countries, including #1 peak positions in the United Kingdom and New Zealand. “Airplanes (Part II)” received a Grammy Award nomination in 2011 for Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals.





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome