Related Artists

Michael Henderson


Minnie Riperton


Stacy Lattisaw


Miki Howard


Angela Bofill


The Emotions


Michel'le


Evelyn "Champagne" King


Patrice Rushen


Rene & Angela

Deniece Williams


Home > Music > W > Williams, Deniece


Birth Name: June Deniece Chandler
Born: 1951/06/03
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Soul, Funk, Gospel

Deniece Williams was born on June 3, 1950 in Gary, Indiana and is a Grammy Award-winning singer, songwriter and record producer. Williams never set out to be a singer, but possessed a powerful voice and loved to sing. She started her career path studying to be a nurse in college but soon dropped out. By 1970 she had picked up a job singing backup for Stevie Wonder. As a result of her work with Wonder a record contract came her way in 1975 from Columbia Records as a solo artist. Williams' debut album, “This Is Niecy,” arrived in 1976, with the first single off the album, “Free,” peaking at #2 on the Billboard Black Singles chart, #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, and #1 on t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Deniece Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
You Always Satisfy
On: The Power Of The String
$1.29 Buy Song
My Melody
On: My Melody
$0.99 Buy Song
Suspicious
On: My Melody
$0.99 Buy Song
Silly
On: My Melody
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Surrender
On: My Melody
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece
Williams,_Deniece