Related Artists

Perry Como


Tony Bennett


Shirley Bassey


Henry Mancini & His Orchestra


The Everly Brothers


Frankie Laine


The Chipmunks


Glen Campbell


Burl Ives


Carpenters

Andy Williams


Home > Music > W > Williams, Andy


Birth Name: Howard Andrew Williams
Born: 1927/12/03
Birth Place: Wall Lake, Iowa, U.S.
Years Active: late 1930s–present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz, Country, Pop

Howard Andrew "Andy" Williams (born December 3, 1927) is an American pop singer. Andy Williams has recorded 18 Gold and three Platinum certified albums. He had his own TV variety show from 1962–71 in which he performed with many other superstars. He also owns his own theater, the Moon River Theatre in Branson, Missouri. Williams' solo career began in 1953. He recorded six sides for RCA Victor's label "X," but none of them were popular hits. In 1954 he was signed to a recording contract with Cadence Records, a small label in New York run by conductor Archie Bleyer. His third single, "Canadian Sunset" reached #7 in the Top Ten in August 1956, and was soon followed by his only Billboard #1... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Andy Williams
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Your Song
On: Love Story
$0.99 Buy Song
Rose Garden
On: Love Story
$0.99 Buy Song
A Summer Place
On: Moon River And Other Great Movie Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Never On Sunday
On: Moon River And Other Great Movie Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Casablanca: As Time Goes By
On: Moon River And Other Great Movie Themes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Williams,_Andy
Williams,_Andy
Williams,_Andy


Videos:


Popular Television:
2008 2008 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2008 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2008 82nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2007 50th Annual Grammy Awards
2003 AFI's 100 Years...100 Songs: America's Greatest Music in the Movies
2003 AFI's One Hundred Years...One Hundred Songs
2003 46th Annual Grammy Awards
More Credits >>