Related Artists

Latimore


Little Milton


Barbara Mason


Willie Clayton


Millie Jackson


Jackie Wilson


Clarence Carter


David Ruffin


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


The Staple Singers

William Bell


Home > Music > W > William Bell


Birth Name: William Yarborough
Born: 1939/07/16
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1957-present
Genres: R&B, Soul

William Bell (born July 16, 1939) is an American soul singer and songwriter, and one of the architects of the Stax-Volt sound. As a performer, he is probably best known for 1961's "You Don't Miss Your Water" (his debut single); 1968's "Private Number" (a duet with Judy Clay, and a top 10 hit in the UK); and 1976's "Tryin' To Love Two", Bell's only US top 40 hit, which also hit #1 on the R&B charts. As a songwriter, Bell co-authored the Chuck Jackson hit "Any Other Way", Billy Idol's 1986 hit "Got To Be Your Lover", and the blues classic "Born Under A Bad Sign", popularized by both Albert King and Cream.

Music:
Listen to William Bell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Forgot To Be Your Lover
On: Stax Chartbusters, Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
My Whole World Is Falling Down
On: Stax Chartbusters, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
A Smile Can't Hide (A Broken Heart)
On: Stax Chartbusters, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Private Number
On: Stax Chartbusters, Vol.5
$1.29 Buy Song
I Can't Make It (All By Myself)
On: Stax Chartbusters, Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>