Related Artists

A-Ha


Bananarama


The Human League


Nena


Belinda Carlisle


Kajagoogoo


Debbie Gibson


Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark


Kim Carnes


Taylor Dayne

Kim Wilde Biography


Home > Music > W > Wilde, Kim > Biography


Birth Name: Kim Smith
Born: 1960/11/18
Birth Place: Chiswick, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: New Wave, Synthpop, Hi-NRG, Pop Rock


Kim Wilde was born Kim Smith on November 18, 1960 in the West London suburb of Chiswick, England. Wilde rose to fame with her international pop sensation, “Kids in America” in 1981. A year later saw Wilde win a Brit Award for 'Best British Female.' Six years later. Wilde broke into the America music markets with her 1987 hit cover of The Supremes' classic “You Keep Me Hangin' On.” Born into a musical family, Wilde is the eldest child of the 1950s rock musician, Marty Wilde. Wilde always had a fascination with music and would sing from an early age, her love for music was encouraged by her parents and in 1980, at the age of 20, she was signed to RAK Records. Wilde's international hit, “Kids in America,” peaked at #2 on the U.K. Singles Chart and hovered within the top five of the German, France, and Australian Singles Chart. Wilde's self-titled debut album also spawned the hits, “Chequered Love” and “Water on Glass.”

Wilde's second offering, “Select” arrived in 1982 and spawned the hits “Cambodia” and “View From a Bridge.” Both songs peaked at #1 on the French Singles Chart. Wilde's third album, “Catch as Catch Can” (1983) was a commercial failure, which led to Wilde's departure from RAK and signing with MCA Records in 1984. Wilde's debate for her new label, “Teases & Dares” did not chart in her native U.K. or the U.S., but fared well in Europe. It would take a cover of The Supremes’ song, “You Keep Me Hangin' On” in 1987 to revitalize Wilde's career in the U.K. and U.S., where the single peaked at #2, and #1 respectively. Wilde followed up with another hit in the U.K. with “Another Step (Closer to You).” 1988 saw Wilde released her most successful album, “Close,” peaking within the Top Ten of the U.K. Album Chart, where the album remained for eight months. The album spawned the hits: “Hey Mr. Heartache,” “You Came,” “Never Trust a Stranger” and “Four Letter Word.” Next Wilde embarked on a European tour where she opened up for Michael Jackson on his Bad World Tour. 1990 saw Wilde on tour once again, opening up for David Bowie.

For the next two decades Wilde continued to tour and released albums that met with moderate to little success; she also made her acting debut in London's West End production of the musical, “Tommy” from 1996 to 1997. 2010 saw Wilde sign with Sony Music Germany and the release of her eleventh studio album, “Come Out and Play,” as her debut for the new label. The album peaked at #10 on the German Album Charts. Wilde followed up with a European tour and her twelfth studio album, “Snapshots” in 2011. Currently Wilde is working on new material and is busy with her side career as a landscape artist.