Related Artists

A-Ha


Nena


The Human League


The Go-Go's


ABC


The Romantics


Debbie Gibson


Kajagoogoo


Information Society


Howard Jones

Kim Wilde


Home > Music > W > Wilde, Kim


Birth Name: Kim Smith
Born: 1960/11/18
Birth Place: Chiswick, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: New Wave, Synthpop, Hi-NRG, Pop Rock

Kim Wilde was born Kim Smith on November 18, 1960 in the West London suburb of Chiswick, England. Wilde rose to fame with her international pop sensation, “Kids in America” in 1981. A year later saw Wilde win a Brit Award for 'Best British Female.' Six years later. Wilde broke into the America music markets with her 1987 hit cover of The Supremes' classic “You Keep Me Hangin' On.” Born into a musical family, Wilde is the eldest child of the 1950s rock musician, Marty Wilde. Wilde always had a fascination with music and would sing from an early age, her love for music was encouraged by her parents and in 1980, at the age of 20, she was signed to RAK Records. Wilde's international hit,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kim Wilde
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Born To Be Wilde
On: Time After Time Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Bitter Is Better
On: The Hits Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Blonde (12-inch Version)
On: The Hits Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Dancing In The Dark (Nile Rodgers 12-inch Ver…
On: The Hits Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Blonde
On: The Hits Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim


Videos: