Related Artists

Lorrie Morgan


Earl Thomas Conley


Mark Chesnutt


The Bellamy Brothers


Sammy Kershaw


Tracy Lawrence


Gene Watson


Tracy Byrd


John Anderson


Shenandoah

Keith Whitley


Home > Music > W > Whitley, Keith


Birth Name: Jackie Keith Whitley
Born: 1954/07/01
Birth Place: Ashland, Kentucky, U.S. (born), Sandy Hook, Kentucky, U.S. (raised)
Died: 1989/05/09
Years Active: 1970–1989
Genres: Country

Jackie Keith Whitley (July 1, 1954 — May 9, 1989), known professionally as Keith Whitley, was an American country music singer. Whitley's brief career in mainstream country music lasted from 1984 until his death in 1989, but he continues to influence an entire generation of singers and songwriters. In 1969 he performed in a musical contest in Ezel, Kentucky, with brother Dwight on five-string banjo. Future country-music star Ricky Skaggs was also in the contest. Skaggs and Keith hit it off right away and became fast friends. As teenagers, Whitley and Skaggs were discovered by Ralph Stanley while they were singing Stanley Brothers' songs as an opening act for the Clinch Mountain Boys. The ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Keith Whitley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Don't Close Your Eyes
On: Karaoke Pop: The Most Beautifullest Thing In …
$0.99 Buy Song
I Never Go Around Mirrors
On: The Rounder Records Story
$1.29 Buy Song
I Never Go Around Mirrors
On: Sad Songs And Waltzes
$1.29 Buy Song
(I've Always Been) Honky Tonk Crazy
On: Sad Songs And Waltzes
$0.99 Buy Song
To Be Loved By A Woman
On: Sad Songs And Waltzes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>