Related Artists

The White Stripes


Mumford & Sons


The Black Keys


Chris Cornell


Grateful Dead


The Raconteurs


David Bowie


Tinchy Stryder


The Dead Weather


Kid Rock

Jack White


Home > Music > W > White, Jack


Birth Name: John Anthony Gillis
Born: 1975/07/09
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Blues-rock, Punk Blues, Garage Rock Revival, Indie Rock, Bluegrass

Jack White (born John Anthony Gillis, July 9, 1975), often credited as Jack White III, is an American musician, songwriter, record producer and occasional actor. He was the guitarist, pianist and lead vocalist of The White Stripes until they split in February 2011, and currently is well as a member of The Raconteurs and The Dead Weather. White's popular and critical success with The White Stripes enabled him to collaborate as a solo artist with other renowned musicians, such as Beck, The Rolling Stones, Jeff Beck, Alicia Keys, Bob Dylan, Electric Six, Insane Clown Posse, and Loretta Lynn, whose 2004 album “Van Lear Rose” he produced and performed on. He was awarded the title of Nashville... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jack White
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Loving Cup
On: Shine A Light (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Loving Cup
On: Shine A Light
$1.29 Buy Song
Peace On You
On: Dickie Does It 3 - [The Dave Cash Collection]
$0.99 Buy Song
Still Hungry
On: Dickie Does It 3 - [The Dave Cash Collection]
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want To Be A Billionaire
On: Dickie Does It 2 - [The Dave Cash Collection]
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome