Related Artists

Rufus


Millie Jackson


Natalie Cole


The Bar-Kays


Jeffrey Osborne


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Isaac Hayes


Switch


Ohio Players


The Stylistics

Barry White


Home > Music > W > White, Barry


Birth Name: Barrence Eugene Carter
Born: 1944/09/12
Birth Place: Galveston, Texas, U.S.
Died: 2003/07/04
Years Active: 1972–2003
Genres: Soul, Funk, Disco

Barry White (September 12, 1944 – July 4, 2003) was an American record producer and singer-songwriter. A five-time Grammy Award-winner known for his rich bass voice and romantic image, White's greatest success came in the 1970s as a solo singer and with his Love Unlimited Orchestra, crafting many enduring hit soul, funk, and disco songs. Worldwide, White had many gold and platinum albums and singles, with combined sales of over 100 million. "I've Got So Much to Give," his self-produced debut album was released in 1973 on the 20th Century label. The album was an immediate success, becoming the first of four consecutive White albums to top the R&B chart and peaking at #16 on the pop chart... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Barry White
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Quiet Time
On: Baby Come To Me: The Best Of Regina Belle
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Dancin' Music
On: The Right Night And Barry White
$0.99 Buy Song
As Time Goes By
On: The Right Night And Barry White
$0.99 Buy Song
Sho' You Right
On: The Right Night And Barry White
$0.99 Buy Song
For Your Love (I'll Do Most Anything)
On: The Right Night And Barry White
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

White,_Barry
White,_Barry