Related Artists

WestBam


Home > Music > W > WestBam


Birth Name: Maximilian Lenz
Born: 1965/03/04
Birth Place: Münster, Westphalia, Germany
Years Active: 1983 - present
Genres: Techno, Electro, Hip Hop

WestBam, real name Maximilian Lenz (born 4 March 1965 in Münster, Westphalia, Germany), is one of the most successful and popular techno DJs in Germany. His brother is Fabian Lenz, also known as DJ Dick. The origin of his moniker is a homage to Afrika Bambaataa, thus "''West''phalia ''Bam''baataa". He started his career as a DJ in 1983 in his birth city Münster. In 1984 he moved to Berlin where he released his first record called "17 - This Is Not a Boris Becker Song", which was coproduced by Klaus Jankuhn. He played at the first Love Parade rave party in 1989 at Ku'damm Berlin. Around that time, the DJ culture made a breakthrough in Germany. After several records he released his first alb... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to WestBam
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sunshine
On: Loveparade - The Album Of Your Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Music Is The Key
On: Loveparade - The Album Of Your Life
$0.99 Buy Song
One World One Loveparade
On: Loveparade - The Album Of Your Life
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Stop
On: Loveparade - The Album Of Your Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Untied States Of Love (Featuring The Love Com…
On: Loveparade - The Album Of Your Life
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>