Related Artists

Building 429


Tenth Avenue North

Brandon Heath

David Crowder Band

Big Daddy Weave

Meredith Andrews

Sidewalk Prophets

Matt Redman

Rush Of Fools

Matthew West

Home > Music > W > West, Matthew

Birth Name: Matthew Joseph West
Born: 1977/04/25
Birth Place: Downers Grove, IL, U.S.
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: CCM, Pop, Rock, Adult Contemporary, Indie Pop

Matthew West (born Matthew Joseph West, April 25, 1977) is a Contemporary Christian musician from Nashville, Tennessee. First starting out as an independent musician in the late 1990s, he released three independent albums before signing with Universal South Records. In addition to his main solo career, West has worked as a songwriter for many Christian musicians and groups such as Point of Grace, Mandisa, and Natalie Grant, as well as mainstream country acts Rascal Flatts and Billy Ray Cyrus. West wrote most of his first songs in the sanctuary of his father's church while he was at home during college breaks. He was a songwriter and independent musician from 1997–2002, releasing three albu... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Matthew West
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Jesus
On: Alive
$1.29 Buy Song
You Are Everything
On: You Are Everything (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Christmas Makes Me Cry
On: Shades Of Christmas: Pop
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Something To Say
$1.29 Buy Song
Something To Say
On: Something To Say
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>