Related Artists

Wale


Lupe Fiasco


Clipse


DJ Clue?


Raekwon


Ghostface Killah


Drake


Common


The Diplomats


Talib Kweli

Kanye West


Home > Music > W > West, Kanye


Birth Name: Kanye Omari West
Born: 1977/06/08
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Kanye Omari West (born June 8, 1977) is an American rapper, singer, and record producer from Chicago, Illinois. West first rose to fame as a producer for Roc-A-Fella Records, where he eventually achieved recognition for his work on Jay-Z's album “The Blueprint,” as well as hit singles for musical artists including Alicia Keys, Ludacris, and Janet Jackson. His style of production originally used pitched-up vocal samples from soul songs incorporated with his own drums and instruments. However, subsequent productions saw him broadening his musical palette and expressing influences encompassing '70s R&B, baroque pop, trip hop, arena rock, folk, alternative, electronica, synth-pop, and classi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kanye West
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Through The Wire
On: Through The Wire
$1.29 Buy Song
Slow Jamz
On: Kamikaze (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Slow Jamz
On: Kamikaze (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
My Baby
On: Damita Jo (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
My Baby
On: Damita Jo (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
West,_Kanye
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>