Related Artists

Dave Barnes


Matt Nathanson


Matt White


Jon McLaughlin


Parachute


Missy Higgins


The Format


Augustana


Josh Kelley


Teddy Geiger

Matt Wertz


Home > Music > W > Wertz, Matt


Birth Name: Matthew Stewart Wertz
Born: 1979/02/17
Birth Place: Liberty, Missouri, U.S.
Years Active: 2001 - Present
Genres: Rock

Matt Wertz is a singer/songwriter. Originally from LaVale, Maryland he now calls Nashville, Tennessee, home. Wertz's interest in music started when he was young, but it was his interest in visual art that led him to the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign where he graduated with a degree in Industrial Design. It was while he was living in the dorms that his musical talents and ambitions grew. Upon graduation, Wertz gained a considerable fan base after releasing his first album "Somedays" and by performing at Young Life camps. His second album, “Twentythree Places” was released in 2004. In 2006, Wertz released his third studio album, “Everything in Between.” In December 2007, W... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Matt Wertz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Day Forever Died
On: Twenty Three Places
$0.99 Buy Song
Marianne
On: Twenty Three Places
$0.99 Buy Song
Everything's Right
On: Twenty Three Places
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Meets Blue
On: Twenty Three Places
$0.99 Buy Song
Counting To 100
On: Twenty Three Places
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wertz,_Matt
Wertz,_Matt
Wertz,_Matt
Wertz,_Matt
Wertz,_Matt