Related Artists

The Marvelettes


Barbara Lewis


Barbara Mason


The Temprees


Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


The Shirelles


The Intruders


Smokey Robinson


The Drifters


The Miracles

Mary Wells


Home > Music > W > Wells, Mary


Birth Name: Mary Esther Wells
Born: 1943/05/13
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 1992/07/26
Years Active: 1960-1990
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Motown, Disco

Mary Wells (May 13, 1943 – July 26, 1992) was an American singer who helped to define the emerging sound of Motown in the early 1960s. Along with The Miracles, The Temptations, The Supremes, and the Four Tops, Wells was said to have been part of the charge in black music onto radio stations and record shelves of mainstream America. With a string of hit singles composed mainly by Smokey Robinson, she became recognized as “The Queen of Motown” until her departure from the company in 1964, at the height of her popularity. She was one of Motown's first singing superstars. Wells began singing as a child, and by age 10 had graduated from church choirs to performing at local nightclubs in the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mary Wells
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Feel For You
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm A Lady
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Talks
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song
My Guy
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh Little Boy What You Did To Me
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song
The One Who Really Loves You
On: Soul Masters: Mary Wells
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
1989 Motown on Showtime (02/17/90)
1989 My Boyfriend's Back
1989 Smokey Robinson
1988 Let's Rock Tonight Concert
1988 Rockin' the Night Away
1986 Cinemax Sessions (08/02/87)
1986 Legendary Ladies
1984 Motown Returns to the Apollo