Related Artists

Faron Young


Hank Snow


Jim Reeves


Donna Fargo


Ray Price


Buck Owens


Tammy Wynette


Lynn Anderson


Brenda Lee


Bill Anderson

Kitty Wells


Home > Music > W > Wells, Kitty


Birth Name: Ellen Muriel Deason
Born: 1919/08/30
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1949-2000
Genres: Country, Honky Tonk, Nashville Sound, Gospel

Ellen Muriel Deason (born August 30, 1919), known professionally as Kitty Wells, is an American country music singer. Her 1952 hit recording, "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels", made her the first female country singer to top the U.S. country charts, and turned her into the first female country star. Her Top 10 hits continued until the mid-1960s, inspiring a long list of female country singers who came to prominence in the 1960s. Wells's success in the 1950s and 1960s was so enormous that she still ranks as the sixth most successful female vocalist in the history of the ''Billboard'' country charts, according to historian Joel Whitburn's book ''The Top 40 Country Hits'', behind Doll... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kitty Wells
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Mommy For A Day
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Password
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk An…
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Makin' Believe
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Searching (For Someone Like You)
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Wells,_Kitty
Wells,_Kitty
Wells,_Kitty


Videos: