Related Artists

The Jam


The Style Council


Ocean Colour Scene


Stereophonics


Elbow


Manic Street Preachers


Primal Scream


Razorlight


The Stone Roses


Pulp

Paul Weller


Home > Music > W > Weller, Paul


Birth Name: John William Weller
Born: 1958/05/25
Birth Place: Woking, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1977-1989, 1991-present
Genres: Rock, Punk, New Wave, Soul

Paul Weller (born John William Weller on 25 May 1958) is an English singer-songwriter. Starting with the mod/punk-rock band ’The Jam’ (1976–1982), Weller then went on to branch out musically to a more soulful style with the Style Council (1983–1989). In 1991 he re-established himself as a successful solo artist, and continues to remain a respected singer, lyricist and guitarist, a fact reaffirmed by his awarding of the 2009 BRIT award for Best Male Solo Artist.. He has remained a national rather than an international star, and much of his songwriting is rooted in British culture. He is also the principal figure of the 1970s and 80s mod revival and is often referred to as the ''Modfa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Weller
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Going Places
On: Illumination
$0.99 Buy Song
A Bullet For Everyone
On: Illumination
$0.99 Buy Song
Leafy Mysteries
On: Illumination
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Written In The Stars
On: Illumination
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Brings Joy
On: Illumination
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
Weller,_Paul
View All Pictures >>


Videos: