Related Artists

The Infamous Stringdusters


Assembly Of Dust


Leo Kottke


Jerry Garcia


Yonder Mountain String Band


David Grisman


Trey Anastasio


Widespread Panic


Gov't Mule


Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Bob Weir


Home > Music > W > Weir, Bob


Birth Name: Robert Hall Weir
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Years Active: 1960s – present
Genres: Rock

Bob Weir (born Robert Hall Weir, October 16, 1947) is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist, most recognized as a founding member of the Grateful Dead. After the Grateful Dead disbanded, Weir performed with The Other Ones, later known as The Dead, together with other former members of the Grateful Dead. Weir also founded and played in several other bands during and after his career with the Grateful Dead, including Kingfish, the Bob Weir Band, Bobby and the Midnites, RatDog, and his newest band Furthur. Weir played mostly rhythm guitar during his career with the Grateful Dead. He is known for his unique style of complex voiceleading, bringing unusual depth and a new approach to th... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
Weir,_Bob
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Bob Weir
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Friend Of The Devil
On: Friends Of Mine
$1.29 Buy Song
Playing In The Band
On: Electric Apricot - Quest For Festeroo: Origin…
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Morning Little Schoolgirl
On: Live At Sweetwater 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Wabash Cannonball
On: House Party
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>