Related Artists

Murderdolls


David Axelrod


Dimmu Borgir


Kittie

Wednesday 13 Biography


Home > Music > W > Wednesday 13 > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Poole
Born: 1976/08/12
Birth Place: Lexington, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Horror Punk, Glam Metal, Outlaw Country


Joseph Poole, better known as Wednesday 13 (born August 12, 1976), is a rock musician from Charlotte, North Carolina. He is most famous for his role as the frontman of the Murderdolls. He has also played in several other bands, including Frankenstein Drag Queens from Planet 13, Wednesday 13, Bourbon Crow and most recently Gunfire 76.

Poole currently resides in Landis, North Carolina, where he lives with his wife Roxanne Poole (Mrs. 13) and his daughter Zoie. Poole is a huge fan of campy horror movie parodies and mildly macabre TV shows such as ''The Munsters'' and ''The Addams Family'' (the latter being the source of his "Wednesday" moniker), which influence his tongue-in-cheek lyrics. He also created a set of cartoon characters with his wife called the ''Thirteen Dead Kids'', which was released as a clothing line. A book was supposed to be released, though this was halted due to Poole's touring schedule and the lack of publisher.