Related Artists

Popa Chubby

Champion Jack Dupree

Ruthie Foster

Allen Toussaint

Koko Taylor

Albert Collins

Keb' Mo'

Dr. John

Jonny Lang

Susan Tedeschi

Katie Webster

Home > Music > W > Webster, Katie

Birth Name: Kathryn Jewel Thorne
Born: 1936/01/11
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Died: 1999/09/05
Genres: Boogie-woogie, Swamp Blues

Katie Webster (born Kathryn Jewel Thorne, January 11, 1936 – September 5, 1999) was an American boogie-woogie pianist. She is acknowledged as one of the most important blues artists of her generation.

Listen to Katie Webster
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Since I Met You Baby
On: Blues Summit
$1.29 Buy Song
Two-Fisted Mama
On: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Who's Making Love
On: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Bad
On: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
C.Q. Boogie
On: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>