Related Artists

Lil' Boosie


Lil Phat


Yo Gotti


B.G.


Scrill


Blood Raw


Made West Entertainment


Tapemasters Inc.


Young Dro


Gudda Gudda

Webbie Biography


Home > Music > W > Webbie > Biography


Birth Name: Webster Gradney, Jr.
Born: 1987/09/06
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Webbie (born Webster Gradney, Jr., September 6, 1985) is an American rapper from Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He was signed to the independent Trill Entertainment label from 2003 to 2005.

In 2005 he came into the hip hop scene with "Gimme That" featuring Bun B. The single reached #4 on the Billboard Rap Songs chart and #29 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. His songs "Bad Bitch" and "Swerve" were featured on "Gangsta Musik," his 2003 group album with Lil' Boosie, and in the 2005 movie "Hustle & Flow."

Under Trill, he recorded two albums in collaboration with fellow Baton Rouge-based rapper Lil' Boosie, "Ghetto Stories" in 2003 and "Gangsta Musik" in 2004. As Webbie's solo track "Give Me That" was frequently featured in mixtapes, Trill began a deal to sign Webbie to the Warner Bros. Records subsidiary label Atlantic Records. He was signed there, and his major-label debut "Savage Life" was released in 2005, debuting at #8 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart.

In 2007, he wrote and performed on the track "Wipe Me Down" by Foxx and began work on his follow-up album "Savage Life 2" which was released in February 2008. It debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Webbie released his third studio album “Savage Life 3” in November 2012 under Trill Ent. The first single from the album was “What's Happenin'.” Webbie's fourth album “Savage Life 4” was released in November 2013. It featured the single, “"What I Do.”