Related Artists

Faron Young


Ray Price


Lefty Frizzell


Jim Reeves


Dolly Parton


Barbara Mandrell


Tom T. Hall


Hank Snow


Tammy Wynette


Anne Murray

Webb Pierce


Home > Music > W > Webb Pierce


Birth Name: Webb Michael Pierce
Born: 1921/08/08
Birth Place: West Monroe, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1991/02/24
Years Active: 1952-1982
Genres: Country, Honky Tonk

Webb Michael Pierce (August 8, 1921-February 24, 1991) was one of the most popular American honky tonk vocalists of the 1950s, charting more number one hits than any other country artist during the decade. His biggest hit is "There Stands the Glass". For many, Pierce, with his flamboyant Nudie suits and twin silver dollar-lined convertibles, became the most recognizable face of country music of the era and its excesses. Pierce was a one-time member of the Grand Ole Opry and was posthumously inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Webb Pierce
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Don't Care
On: Lousiana Hayride: Classic Country Radio, Vol.…
$0.99 Buy Song
Slowly
On: Louisiana Hayride: Classic Gospel Radio Vol. …
$0.99 Buy Song
Wondering
On: Webb Pierce Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Baby Why
On: Webb Pierce Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Walking The Streets
On: Webb Pierce Selected Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>