Related Artists

Clyde McPhatter


The Shangri-Las


Lesley Gore


Bobby Vee


Tommy Roe


Herman's Hermits

Wayne Fontana


Home > Music > W > Wayne Fontana


Birth Name: Glyn Geoffrey Ellis
Born: 1945/10/28
Birth Place: Manchester, Lancashire
Years Active: 1962-present
Genres: Beat, Pop

Wayne Fontana (born Glyn Ellis on 28 October 1945, Manchester, Lancashire), is a singer. In 1962, he formed his group Wayne Fontana and the Mindbenders and got a recording contract. He was still under contract to Fontana Records after parting with The Mindbenders. (Fontana got his stage name from Elvis Presley's drummer D. J. Fontana, not from his record company.) He soldiered on alone, using musicians under the name of the Opposition. Notably, Frank Renshaw (lead guitar) (born 22 June 1943, in Wythenshawe, Manchester) (now living in the Canary Islands), Bernie Burns (drums), Roy 'Rossi' Henshall (bass) (also now Canary Islands based), Rod Gerrard (guitar, ex Herman's Hermits - now in Ameri... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wayne Fontana
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Game Of Love
On: No. 1 Pop Hits Of The 60's & 70's
$0.99 Buy Song
A Groovy Kind Of Love
On: 1960's Happy Days, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Of Love
On: 60's Rock N Roll
$0.99 Buy Song
Groovy Kind Of Love
On: 1960s Happy Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Of Love
On: 1960's Happy Days, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>