Related Artists

Morcheeba


Bonobo


Boards of Canada


Thievery Corporation


Groove Armada


Amon Tobin


RJD2


Air


Portishead


DJ Shadow

Wax Tailor


Home > Music > W > Wax Tailor


Birth Name: Jean-Christophe Le Saoût
Birth Place: France
Years Active: 2001 onwards
Genres: Turntablism, Hip Hop, Downtempo, Electronica

Wax Tailor is the alias of French trip hop/hip hop producer, Jean-Christophe Le Saoût (born 19 July 1975 in Vernon, Eure). He started in 2004 with two EP's (''Lost The Way'' and ''Que Sera / Where My Heart's At''). The first album ''Tales of the Forgotten Melodies'' he released in March 2005, mixing hip-hop, downtempo, trip-hop with samples extracted from movies. This album became one of the best selling electronic releases of the year. The second album ''Hope & Sorrow'' released in April 2007 was also very well received by audiences. It was nominated for the French "Victoires de la Musique" and ''US Indie music award''.

Music:
Listen to Wax Tailor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sometimes (Phonovisions Symphonic Version)
On: Sometimes (Phonovisions Symphonic Version) - …
$0.99 Buy Song
Que Sera (Album Version)
On: Mole Listening Pearls: Euphonic Perspectives
$0.99 Buy Song
A Woman's Voice
On: Breaking The Ice (Edition One)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hypnosis Theme
On: Taste It!
$0.99 Buy Song
Ungodly Fruit
On: Electronic Lounge
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>