Related Artists

Chet Atkins


Ricky Skaggs


Townes Van Zandt


Earl Scruggs


Blue Highway


Bill Monroe


Emmylou Harris


Mac Wiseman


Larry Sparks


Ralph Stanley

Doc Watson


Home > Music > W > Watson, Doc


Birth Name: Arthel Lane Watson
Born: 1923/03/03
Birth Place: Deep Gap, North Carolina US
Genres: Blues, Bluegrass, Country, Folk, Gospel

Doc Watson (born Arthel Lane Watson, March 3, 1923 – May 29, 2012) was an American guitarist, songwriter and singer of bluegrass, folk, country, blues and gospel music. Watson won seven Grammy awards as well as a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. Watson's flatpicking skills and knowledge of traditional American music are highly regarded. He performed with his son Merle for over 15 years until Merle's death in 1985, in an accident on the family farm. Watson played guitar in both flatpicking and fingerpicking style, but is best known for his flatpick work. His guitar playing skills, combined with his authenticity as a mountain musician, made him a highly influential figure during the folk m... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Doc Watson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shady Grove
On: Songs For Little Pickers (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Riddle Song
On: Songs For Little Pickers (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sing Song Kitty
On: Songs For Little Pickers (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
John Henry
On: Songs For Little Pickers (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sally Goodin (Instrumental)
On: Songs For Little Pickers (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: