Watsky


Home > Music > W > Watsky


Birth Name: George Virden Watsky
Born: 1986/09/15
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2009 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, Comedy Hip Hop, Slam Poetry, Spoken Word

Watsky (born George Virden Watsky, September 15, 1986) is an American rapper and poet from San Francisco, California. Watsky performs slam poetry, and was featured on season six of “Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry” on HBO. Watsky’s talents began to receive national and international acclaim in 2006 when he was the Youth Speaks Grand Slam Poetry Champion, and was also named Brave New Voices International Poetry Slam Champion. In 2009, Watsky produced a 15 track hip-hop album titled “Watsky.” In 2010 he released the album “Guilty Pleasures,” which he made available as a free download on his website. Produced by Procrastination (San Francisco musician Tobias Butler), “Guilty... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Watsky
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fireworks
On: Cardboard Castles
$1.29 Buy Song
Strong As An Oak
On: Cardboard Castles
$1.29 Buy Song
Moral Of The Story
On: Cardboard Castles
$1.29 Buy Song
Ugly Faces
On: Cardboard Castles
$1.29 Buy Song
Skit #1
On: Cardboard Castles
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky
Watsky