Related Artists

Arrested Development


Cherrelle


Shannon


The Go-Go's


CeCe Peniston


Kurtis Blow


Sheila E.


Ralph Tresvant


'Til Tuesday


Evelyn "Champagne" King

Jody Watley


Home > Music > W > Watley, Jody


Birth Name: Jody Vanessa Watley
Born: 1959/01/30
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1977–1984(Groups) 1984-present (Solo)
Genres: Electronica/Dance, Pop, Rock, Soul/R&B

Jody Vanessa Watley (born January 30, 1959, in Chicago, Illinois) is an American, singer, songwriter, record producer, and founder of Avitone Records whose music crosses genres from Pop, R&B, Jazz, Dance and Electronic Soul. In 1987, she won the Grammy Award for "Best New Artist." Along with Janet Jackson and Madonna, she ranks as one of MTV Video Music Awards most nominated female artists ever, with 6 nominations for her ‘Real Love’ video. To date, she is best known for her role in setting trends and standards for style, music and video in the late '80s. Early in her solo career she was also noted for her commercial dance pop stylings with a funky edge. Jody Watley is also noted a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jody Watley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Want You
On: Ladies With Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Still A Thrill
On: Prototype @lpha1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Everything
On: Sing Hits Of '90, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Everything (Vocal Demonstration Vers…
On: Sing Hits Of '90, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Everything
On: Sing Heart Of The 80's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
Watley,_Jody
View All Pictures >>