Related Artists

Bob Mould


Mates of State


Neko Case


The Del McCoury Band


Bo Burnham


Circa Survive


Chris Thile


Chris Thomas King


Richard Buckner


Bon Iver

Sara Watkins Biography


Home > Music > W > Watkins, Sara > Biography


Birth Name: Sara Ullrika Watkins
Born: 1981/06/08
Birth Place: Vista, California, United States
Years Active: 1989 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Folk, Country


Sara Watkins was born on June 8, 1981, in Santa Monica, CA, and is a fiddle player and singer/songwriter. Watkins grew up surround by music and was influenced by her parents bluegrass music; barely out of her childhood, Watkins started playing in 1989 at That Pizza Place in Carlsbad, California, along with her guitarist brother Sean and close friend. The trio built a reputation in bluegrass, folk, and country circles, then catapulted to mainstream prominence when renamed as, Nickel Creek, they released their self-titled debut album in 2000. The album peaked in the Top 20 of the Billboard’s country charts, where it remained for more than a year. The group's second album came in 2002, “This Side,” which achieved greater commercial success.

Watkins' multi-instrumental skills proved to be one of the band's key assets, in addition to her developing songwriting abilities, musical sensitivity and her strengths a performer. When Warkins wasn't on the road, or recording with Nickel Creek, she continued to work as a sessions fiddle player and/or harmony singer with Hank Williams, Jr., the Chieftains, Béla Fleck, Darol Anger, Switchfoot, Jonny Lang, Dan Wilson, Ben Lee, Richard Thompson, Mandy Moore, and Alex Woodard, among others. After Nickel Creek went on an indefinite hiatus, Watkins signed to Nonesuch Records as a solo artist and released her self-titled debut album, “Sara Watkins,” in 2009.