Related Artists

Bob Mould


Mates of State


Neko Case


The Del McCoury Band


Bo Burnham


Circa Survive


Chris Thile


Chris Thomas King


Richard Buckner


Bon Iver

Sara Watkins


Home > Music > W > Watkins, Sara


Birth Name: Sara Ullrika Watkins
Born: 1981/06/08
Birth Place: Vista, California, United States
Years Active: 1989 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Folk, Country

Sara Watkins was born on June 8, 1981, in Santa Monica, CA, and is a fiddle player and singer/songwriter. Watkins grew up surround by music and was influenced by her parents bluegrass music; barely out of her childhood, Watkins started playing in 1989 at That Pizza Place in Carlsbad, California, along with her guitarist brother Sean and close friend. The trio built a reputation in bluegrass, folk, and country circles, then catapulted to mainstream prominence when renamed as, Nickel Creek, they released their self-titled debut album in 2000. The album peaked in the Top 20 of the Billboard’s country charts, where it remained for more than a year. The group's second album came in 2002, “Thi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sara Watkins
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Lord! I Married Me A Wife
On: Tit For Tat - A Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
She's Like The Swallow
On: Tit For Tat - A Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Lemady
On: Tit For Tat - A Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Insect Pieces: The Grasshopper
On: Tit For Tat - A Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Two Insect Pieces: The Wasp
On: Tit For Tat - A Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara
Watkins,_Sara