Related Artists

David Gilmour


Mazzy Star


Emerson, Lake & Palmer


Robin Trower


Howard Shore


Frank Zappa


Traffic


Uriah Heep


Ten Years After


Edgar Winter

Roger Waters Biography


Home > Music > W > Waters, Roger > Biography


Birth Name: George Roger Waters
Born: 1943/09/06
Birth Place: Great Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, UK
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Art Rock, Opera


George Roger Waters (born 6 September 1943) is an English rock musician, singer-songwriter and composer. He gained fame as the principal songwriter

, lyricist, bass player, co-lead vocalist, and one of the founding members of the rock band Pink Floyd.

Following his departure from Pink Floyd in 1984 Waters pursued a solo career which included three studio albums; ''The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking'' (1984), ''Radio K.A.O.S.'' (1987), and ''Amused to Death'' (1992). In 1990 Waters staged one of the largest rock concerts in history, ''The Wall - Live in Berlin'' on the vacant terrain between Potsdamer Platz, and the Brandenburg Gate with an estimated 200,000 people in attendance.

In 2005 he released ''Ça Ira'', an opera in three acts translated from Etienne Roda-Gil's French libretto based on the historical subject of the French Revolution. Waters reunited with Nick Mason, Richard Wright, and David Gilmour for what would be a final one-off performance at the 2005 Live 8 concert in London's Hyde Park. This was Pink Floyd's only appearance with Waters since their final performance of ''The Wall'' at Earls Court London 24 years earlier.

He has toured extensively as a solo act since 1999 and played ''The Dark Side of the Moon'' in its entirety for his world tours of 2006-2008. In April 2010 Waters announced The Wall Live tour, which will include a complete performance of Pink Floyd's album ''The Wall'', starting in North America in September 2010 and tentatively ending in Europe in June 2011. As of June 2010 there are 54 shows scheduled for North America in a span of less than 100 days. There are 38 European dates confirmed with shows starting in March 2011.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome