Related Artists

David Gilmour


Mazzy Star


Emerson, Lake & Palmer


Robin Trower


Howard Shore


Frank Zappa


Traffic


Uriah Heep


Ten Years After


Edgar Winter

Roger Waters


Home > Music > W > Waters, Roger


Birth Name: George Roger Waters
Born: 1943/09/06
Birth Place: Great Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, UK
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Art Rock, Opera

George Roger Waters (born 6 September 1943) is an English rock musician, singer-songwriter and composer. He gained fame as the principal songwriter , lyricist, bass player, co-lead vocalist, and one of the founding members of the rock band Pink Floyd. Following his departure from Pink Floyd in 1984 Waters pursued a solo career which included three studio albums; ''The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking'' (1984), ''Radio K.A.O.S.'' (1987), and ''Amused to Death'' (1992). In 1990 Waters staged one of the largest rock concerts in history, ''The Wall - Live in Berlin'' on the vacant terrain between Potsdamer Platz, and the Brandenburg Gate with an estimated 200,000 people in attendance. In 2005 he rel... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roger Waters
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
4:33AM (Running Shoes)
On: The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
$0.99 Buy Song
4:50AM (Go Fishing)
On: The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
$0.99 Buy Song
4:58AM (Dunroamin, Duncarin, Dunlivin)
On: The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
$0.99 Buy Song
5:01AM (The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking Par…
On: The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
$0.99 Buy Song
5:06AM (Every Strangers Eyes)
On: The Pros And Cons Of Hitch Hiking
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>