Related Artists

Howlin' Wolf

John Lee Hooker

Buddy Guy

Elmore James

Albert King

Bobby 'Blue' Bland

B.B. King

Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble

Jimmy Reed

Otis Redding

Muddy Waters

Home > Music > W > Waters, Muddy

Birth Name: McKinley Morganfield
Born: 1915/04/04
Birth Place: Issaquena County, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1983/04/30
Years Active: 1941 – 1982
Genres: Electric Blues, Chicago Blues, Rhythm & Blues, Blues-rock

McKinley Morganfield (April 4, 1913 – April 30, 1983), known as Muddy Waters, was an American blues musician, generally considered the Father of modern Chicago blues. Blues musicians Big Bill Morganfield and Larry "Mud Morganfield" Williams are his sons. Muddy Waters released approximately sixty singles (120 "sides") during his career, sixteen of which made the charts. These were issued on Chess Records, except for his 1941 recordings for the Library of Congress and his 1947 – early 1950 singles, which were issued on Aristocrat Records. Muddy Waters also recorded several singles as a sideman with Jimmy Rogers, Little Walter, Junior Wells, Sonny Boy Williamson II, Otis Spann, and other... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Muddy Waters
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Copper Brown
On: I'm Ready
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock Me
On: I'm Ready
$0.99 Buy Song
Sad Sad Day
On: King Bee
$0.99 Buy Song
No Escape From The Blues
On: King Bee
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Morning Little School Girl
On: I'm Ready
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies:
Eric Clapton and His Rolling Hotel
The Last Waltz